Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Frequent palpitations, EKG shows possible enteroseptal MI. What does it mean?

Hi I am 28 years old, I get palpitations every once in a while. I decided to do an ekg today and it reads possible Enteroseptal MI. What does that mean for me? I had a check a year ago everything was normal. I had palpitations last week and they lasted more than usual and I started coughing. I was just laying down and watching tv. I was not doing any streneous activities.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist and I read your mail with diligence.
Normal heart has an episodic premature ventricular or atrial contraction. It is some people who are more perceptive perceive this as palpitation, thumbing sensation or missing beat. As far as skipping a beat is concerned. See, our heart beats for about 100,000 times a day (72x60x24) so 1% beats to be out of rhythm that include missed beats is perfectly normal occurrence. It is not correct give them a label of arrhythmia yourself. Please ask your doctor, you will be thoroughly examined and if needed investigated accordingly. If needed a Holter examination will be done which will document number of runs of these premature beats. Then one is labelled to have arrhythmia and treatment instituted. For present I am concerned with computer generated unconfirmed report of antero septal myocardial infarction in a 28 year old person. I believe it be interpretation of EKG computer of an aberrant conducted premature atrial beat but without symptoms unless your doctor says so or I see the EKG it is not believable. We can take both the issues after you had shown yourself to a doctor on rather urgent basis. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor