Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Frequent pains in the upper quadrant post cholecystectomy. Ultrasound showed fatty liver. What can be done?

i had cholecystectomy last 2005 but starting 2010, i have episodes of pain in the right upper quadrant. have it checked and doctor said it was rebound pain from the operation. now pain comes frequently and i am afraid :( my father has colon cancer which spread to his liver. Based from the ultrasound did last 2005, i had fatty liver but then i didnt focus on that problem since i had gallbladder stone which was then removed through operation. i would like to ask for assistance what i need to do?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Patients who undergo cholecystectomy, frequently complain of pain in the that area after surgery and it is known as post-choelcystectomy syndrome. By the looks of it, you are also suffering from the same. There are many causes for such a pain and cancer is a very unlikely cause.
As you have a family history of colonic cancer, I recommend that you undergo colonoscopy to rule out any growth in your colon. A simple Ultrasound will give information regarding the liver and can rule out a cancer in that area.
You should consult your doctor and discuss the further line of management with him.

Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor