Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Frequent pain in hip. Urinalysis shows few rbc, pus cells, epithelial cells. Should I worry?

good day, I feel pain in my hip portion and it occur often. I have tried urinalysis today and the result is this: microscopic findings: pus cells 2-4/h rbc is 12-15/hpf and epithelial cells are few. if this is the result should i worry? should i undergo with ultrasound? What is the possible diagnosis of this result?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for posting the query
You have abnormal urine examination report, you have increased number of RBC in it and borderline pus cells. The possible diagnosis is Urinary track infection. But we need to find out the cause of infection and RBC in it.
The causes may be Renal calculi, Any other obstruction in urine pathway like BPH, Cancer, Kidney infection etc. Ultrasound can help in finding the diagnosis and obstruction if any. In my opinion urine culture must be done.. Consult your urologist and go for the further investigations.
Best Wishes
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor