Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Frequent occurrence of hydradenitis suppurativa. Permanent remedy?

hi there,i have this thing called hydradenitis suppurativa i have already got 3 surgeries on them in 3 different places, the doc told me he wasnt sure why i keep getting them but if i loose weight it would help i have lost weight and i hasnt helped. but now i got pregnant for the 1st time and i didnt get them the whole pregnancy but as soon as i had my daughter they came back. can you help me no why these keep coming back
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
First of all we need to exclude underlying immunosuprression because they really cause recurrence of those lesions along with weight loss. Therefore you need to have fasting and post-prandial blood sugar (FBS and PPBS) estimation to exclude diabetes mellitus and ELISA test for HIV1 and 2 antigen to exclude HIV infection.
Also you need to have some precautions -
1. reduce weight loss if you are obese
2. avoid too much tight clothings and clothing made of heavy, non-breathable materials
3. avoid using deodrants, depilation products over those areas
4. avoid drugs, in particular oral contraceptives (i.e., oral hormonal birth control; "the pill") and lithium because they can trigger your disease
5. do some auto-antibody testing like ANA, anti-ds DNA testing to exclude auto-immune disease SLE because its presence may cause recurrence of your lesions
6. measure total serum IgG level because immunoglobulin deficiency also lead to recurrence.

I think by all these you will get the cause of such recurrence and weight loss and will be benefitted.

Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor