Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Frequent miscarriages. Always fetal growth lags 1-2 weeks, heartbeat bradical. Prescribed injection, full bedrest. Suggestions?

Frequent miscarriage is my problem,after the 1st miscarriage i have got a baby(now he is 2nd half). then occurred the 2nd and 3rd miscarriage. my TSH , PROLACTIN ,BETA-2 glycoprotein I-IgM, lupus anticoagulant ,Anti cardiolipin Ab IgM values are normal. but microsomal antibody titre declined from 93 to 68 ( 60 is normal) meanwhile thyroglobulin Ab titre rised from 20 to 119 ( 60 is nrml) with in 3 month. all my miscarriage happens at 5-7 weeks). Before the last miscrge i have taken folic acid and thyronorm 25 as precaution. on the day of miscarriage my BLOOD HCG is 499 only. always the fetal growth will lag 1-2 weeks. The heart beat was also bradical. Please help me to find out the problem doctor. For my success pregnancy doctor have given me an injection and full bed rest. for the next 2 i haven t took both, does these factor help me for a success one.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Most of the causes of recurrent abortions have been ruled out in your case.
i can still think of the following investigations which should be done further -
1. Chromosomal analysis of the products of conception.
2. Karyotype of the couple
3. Oral glucose tolerance test
4. Structural anomalies of the uterus and cervix to be ruled out.
5. Complete semen analysis to rule out semen abnormalities
6. Thrombotic disorders testing - Protein C, Protein S, factor v leiden mutation
Yes, the injections and bedrest would help you.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor