Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Frequent lymph nodes,blood test has eosinophil .19 and lymphocytes .51

my baby has a lymph nodes that is on and off so i let him have a blood test which is eosinophil .19 (.05 nomal) and lymphoctes .51 (.40 normal) could it be possible he has already a cancer
Asked On : Sat, 3 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
Lymph nodes are a common occurence during childhood and can be due to recurrent infections, eczema, or skin conditions, allergy, chronic inflammation etc.If unaccompanied by other significant symptoms like weight loss, failure to thrive , bleeding, fever etc cancer is not usually suspected.
Your blood reports suggest high eosinophil counts and lymphocyte counts which most commonly suggest either a worm infestation, allergy or a chronic bacterial infection which should resolve with appropriate treatment.
If the diagnosis is unclear a simple fine needle aspiration or biopsy of the lymph nodes (if palpable) can be done to rule out infection or cancer or any such pathology based on the microscopic findings of the lymph node.
Also a blood smear done with the complete blood counts should be able to differentiate cancer cells from normal cells.
So please get it further evaluated by your doctor before coming to any conclusion.
Wish you & your baby good health.
Answered: Sat, 3 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor