Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Frequent impetigo attacks. Tested negative for staph aureus. Treatment?

Hi I have had impetigo several times in the past, one year I had It 9 times in total, I was swabbed for staph aureus and they came back negative. In the past month or so I have had impetigo 3 times always around the mouth and in the nose . This time it has come out bigger and really swollen and red, it really gets me down as it is on my face where everybody can see. What would you recommend?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HCM.
It seems that you are having relapsing pyoderma.
You know whenever there is relapsing pyoderma, there may be something wrong inside the body.I usually go for investigations to find out something wrong in my patients in my clinic. I recommond blood Hb ,blood cell count, ESR ,Random blood sugar,HIV test....etc .Pyoderma may be caused by streptococci,besides staphylococci. Negative test dose not rule out staphylococcal role. After thorough examination and investigations,go for perfect treatment. If there is some disease, treat it. Perfect antibiotics in proper dose and proper duration might improve the condition. And immunobusters may be taken to improve immunity, and thereby general health.

I hope you got my answer.
Dr.Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor