Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Frequent headache leading to vomiting which relieves with Nicpi tablet. Is it advisable to take it on regular basis?

Hi, I am 27 and I often get headache which leads to vomiting .If i eat nicip tablet when i get the signs of headache. I become fine in some 20 mins.Will the dosage of this tablet cause any side effect? Also i used to be athlete 8 yrs ago but currently having knee pain at times specially before my periods is that a side effect of nicip tablet?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  438
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi shweta.

Thanks for your question.

Yes nice is a pain killer(NSAID) and has lot side effects so what is need is to diagnosed the cause of your headache for that i need some detailed history like site,duration, periodicity,nature of headache.Is is associated with photophobia,phonophobia nausea,what kind of vomiting you have?is it early morning and projectile in please describe those things to me then i will definitely help you.please remember nice is only symptomatic treatment but you need definite treatment.

Nice and knee pain during menstruation probably have not side effect of the drug.

Answered: Sun, 1 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor