Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Frequent fever, throat infection, fatigue. HIV or AIDS symptoms?

Hello, I often get fiver with throat infection and fatigue ,when It comes it take weeks to recover,I i get little tied I will get the fiver, and i have loss weight these years,I have done a home sex with more than 5 men when I was in the age between 10-15 years and had sex with more than 10 little girls(Not matured ) when I was in the age between 10-15 years. do I have HIV/ AIDS now? I have red the symptoms from the blog/websites and few of them relate to my present health condition.what do I do now?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Sex with childhood play mates usually not infectious. You had sex with men at the age of 10-15. If any one of them had multiple partners then you cannot rule out the possibility of HIV.
Sore throat and fever anybody can have without HIV.

But it is good for you to have HIV antibody test and feel free that you had not been infected.
Have a great day.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
dear santosh

your chance of having HIV is more please get tested for SIMPLE RAPID TEST 03 TIMES OR ELISA IF negative then get confirmed by DNA PCR TEST
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor