Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Frequent episodes of giddiness on turning the head causing loss of balance, taken vertin, stugeron, MRI normal. Treatment?

hello, i m feeling giddy when i turn my head.This scares me a lot as i loose usually lasts for a week....all my MRI are fine...i have gone to many neurologist but not able to get rid of this problem.Every 3 months i m facing this problem...i had vertin and stugeron...but still no good results.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

The symptoms you describe is typically caused by positional vertigo - a condition which is related to vestibular system in your ear.

I would suggest you to consult an ENT specialist if you haven't seen one yet. You would need careful examination of you ear, test like audiogram / Dix Hallpike's test to confirm the cause. Vestibular exercises will help you in the long term.

Wish you good luck and speedy recovery.

Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor