Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Frequent ear infections, sharp pain with low hearing, yellowish discharge, aggravates with loud noises, tingling around ear, numbness on one side of face, sore throat. No comfort with medicines. Remedy?

The last 4-5 years I ve been suffering with ear infections. I get this at least twice a month. This time its awful! I constantly have a sharp pain in my left ear. Yellowish-greenish discharge from ear, pain and tingling around ear on scalp area and below the ear. The left side of my face is also numb. I have no hearing in my ear and the vibrations of super loud noises trigger the pain even more. When I swallow the lepft side of my throat also feels sore. I have tried ear ache drops, swimmers ear drops, advil , tylenol, and heating pad . Nothing is working...been 4 days now and feels like it is getting worse
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello,you are having chronic otitis this disease the middle ear is inflamed[infected].the ear drum will be damaged,there will be a hole in the ear drum.the tiny bones in the middle ear may be damaged.the bone behind your ear-the mastoid bone contains air cells which will be infected.this will lead to discharge from the ear and hearing have to see an otologist[ear specialist].you will need surgery to eradicate disease from the middle ear and mastoid bone,at the same time the hole in the ear drum and damaged bones in the middle ear will be repaired.this surgery is called tympanoplasty with mastoidectomy.get well soon. dr praveen.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Bimal Desai's  Response
Thanks for query,
you are suffering from chronic Otitis media.This is a middle ear infection.Your face numbness & hearing loss was due to this only.
You need to consult ENT doctor he will clean the ear & prescribe you medicines to control infection.
Tympanic membrane replacement surgery is beneficial in this case.
Thanks again.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor