Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Frequent coughs, diagnosed with asthma. Prescribed Monticope , can't sleep due to cough and wheeze. Is steroid required ?

Dear Doctor, My daughter is 11mths old now, She usually gets cough in every 1month , she was been diagnosed with asthma by one doc. But she is been prescribed with Monticope (dosage 3/4 once in a day) . She usually has a problem during the night and she cannot sleep due to continuous coughing. She also wheezes and it is like a whistle type sound when she breaths. Please suggest is this really asthma and do have to give her steroids for her teatment.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Dear Preksha...
Wheezing is a continuous, coarse, whistling sound produced during breathing due to broncho-constriction (obstruction of smaller airway passages) which is indicative of Hyper-responsiveness of air passages (seasonal allergy or asthma)
The medicines suggested by your Doctor are correct.
Monticope is Montelukast, used as a maintenance therapy to relieve symptoms of seasonal allergies & asthma by reducing broncho-constriction.
So...continue the medicines as suggested.
Other than that...nebulisation can provide symptomatic relief by causing broncho-dilation (dilating the smaller airway passages, relieving the obstruction & increasing airflow to lungs)
Antihistamine preparations can also be used to provide symptomatic relief from cold & cough. will be better to consult a Pediatrician for further management.
There is no need to worry...she will be fine...just make sure that your child is well protected from the cold, dust & other allergens.
Wishing your daughter a good health and speedy recovery.
Thanks & Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor