Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Frequent cold, flu, chest infection, blood stains on coughing or blowing the nose, advised flu jab. Effective?

hello for the past few years i have been getting constant colds and flu throughout the year and it feels like a chest infection all the time. I have been to my g.p several times but he said its nothing and just gives me a prescription which is not very helpful. He also suggested i should get a flu jab, how is that going to solve the matter? I am very concerned because sometimes when i cough or blow my nose i get blood stains what does that mean?
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi. Blood on coughing blowing nose is due to infection . You should go for CT Scan of sinuses as there can be a hidden infection causing all the problems you are suffering from. Avoid the things like food, atmosphere or anything which increases your problems.
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor