Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Frequent bowl movement, diof ds and electrobion with normal diet, enterogermina

hi, my daughter is 3years 5months 14days old (weight 16kg)she is doing loose motion from i am giving her diof ds medicine and electrobion who ors and diet very normal like boiled raw banana,boiled rice and chirwa.but still her stool is not ok.last year month of february she was suffered from loose motion ver badly,at that time her doctor gave her entrogermina and its worked.her doctor is out of kolkata so plz prescribe me medicine which i can give her.
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2923
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

In case of diarrhea, no need to start anti-biotic like dio-ds so early.
Anti-biotics mostly causes diarrhea as a side-effect itself.
Continue ORS, Normal diet.
Enterogermina works better in this condition.
Make sure your daughter does not get dehydrated.
Take care.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor