Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Frequent appearance of pimples on scalp. Precancerous cells found during testing. Permanent solution?

Small pimples appear on my scalp from time to time. When I use a rattail comb, I find thick and thin residue pieces on the comb. I have used a prescibed shampoo to alleviate the antagonistic problem with no success. One dermatologist took a biopsy of the painful areas on my scalp with results finding those areas to be precancerous cells. Liquid, cream, and shampoo medication were prescribed with only temporary relief when used. What should be my next step?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

If you have recurrent problem over the scalp and it has resulted in pre cancerous cells you would need to take a treatment at the Doctor office .
cryosurgery helps in removal of the lesions .
The Cryosurgery involves application of Cold Liquid nitrogen which removes the pathology tissue out .

Please do book an appointment with the Dermatologist who has a Cryosurgery equipment.

Thanks and Take care
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor