Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Frequent abdominal bloating and lump in back throat, taking probiotics. Are these symptoms connected?

Hi Doctor, I have had months of periodic abdominal bloating and discomfort along with this feeling of a lump in the back of my throat. Some days I have no gas or pain. I have also had periods of constipation. I have been to see a GI doc twice so far. Ultrasounds show no signs of gall bladder or liver problems. And I don t have symptoms of heartburn or acid reflux like some other people. I ve been taking a probiotic for 7 weeks with no real change in symptoms. I think my bowels are out of whack and I m trying to get that cured. But the lump-like feeling in the back of my throat has me concerned. Do you think the symptoms are connected?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
YOU HAVE TO EXCLUDE THROAT PROBLEM BY ENT SPECIALIST EXAMINATION
OTHERWISE YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM GLOBUS HYSTERICUS
THAT REQUIR ANXIOLITIC TREATMENT
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor