Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Frenulum attached to foreskin. Does it grow back after breaking?

I have what is called a frenulum attaching my foreskin to my penis . Recently my friend told me that his one broke during sex. Does it grow back? How much will it bleed? Because it s pretty obvious that it s gonna break while insertion. So I m scared that it wont be dangerous. It would be so much easier if there was no such thing as a frenulum.!
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  707
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear..
It is possible for the frenulum of the penis to get injured or tear during sexual activity.
The bleeding is not much significant unless there is injury to the frenular artery.
Healing usually occurs within two weeks.
But it doesn't mean that it will break during insertion.
Make sure you are using lubricant & being gentle...then injury can be avoided.
Wish you good health.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor