Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Freckles in the body. Red freckle , no itching, very small. Should I be concerned?

Hi I recently found a freckle on the top of my left breast , I have freckles everywhere however this freckle is a red / pink color . It does not itch , is not raised or rough in texture and is the size of the tip of a pen , however I am concerned that this is not a normal freckle . Should I see a doctor or can freckles sometimes be different colors ?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to Heathcare magic forum

You seem to be having a cherry angiomas or Campbell De Morgan spots.
These are cherry red papules on the skin containing an abnormal proliferation of blood vessels
Cherry angiomas appear spontaneously in many people in middle age and also in young people.
Cherry angiomas usually do not need to be treated as these are benign lesions.
If they are affect your appearance or bleed often, angiomas may be removed by:

Burning (electrosurgery/cautery)
Freezing (cryotherapy)
Shave excision

Hope it helps
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
thank you for your query
color of freckles may differ on certain body part.
but in most case it is brownish to black.
Red or pink color lesion can not be freckles.
it may be due to other benign reason .
it is not a serious condition to worry.
still it is better to consult dermatologist and get your skin analysed.
applying sun screen and wearing full cloths will help you.
i hope i answered your query
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor