Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Freckles, acne. Using sunban forte 50 spf, pigmentation after stopping. Will cosglo be effective?

I have this freckle issue, my dermatologist suggested me ban a tan and that gave my acne a boost, so I stopped it, i use to apply sunban forte 50 spf but then due to busy schedule i stopped it from 2 months, now due to a bit of pigmentation she suggested me cosglo, so is this cosglo going to be effective alongwith spf50
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  983
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi sumer,

Thanks for writing in.

Cosglo contains Kojic acid and vitamin c .
It is effective for freckles.
Continue using SPF 50.

Also use cosglo at night only.Avoid sun exposure all the time.
Take vitamin C orally.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor