Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Freckle on the lower lip, advised biopsy. Will it cause complications including deformity. Advice?

A rather large freckle appeared on my lower lip about 9 months ago. Today, I had my annual derma appointment. The doctor explained that, without biopsy , she could not determine with certainty what it was. I am concerned about having the biopsy procedure, pain involved and perhaps complications following that procedure including deformity . Your opinion is appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  403
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Donna,
Welcome to healthcare magic!

The newly appearing freckle if is having irregular margins, increasing in size, painful, itchy, weeping fluid, inhomogenous color then it must be biopsied because it can be a malignant melanoma.
Melanoma is a devastating disease and can become untreatable early in the course if not managed early
The risk and benefit equation favours the biopsy heavily so I would say your Dermatologist is absolutely right. I myself have seen people loosing life secondary to melanoma and mets.
I hope this advise would be helpful for you.

Still if you have any queries or doubts, please write me back,
I would be happy to solve them.

Wish you a great health!
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor