Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Fractured tail bone. Low fever, chills and vaginal bleeding. Are these related?

I have been having tailbone pain for months, figured I fractured it. Very painful when sitting but no problems any other time. This week I ran a low fever for one day and chills, the next day all better. Today I woke to find bright blood , medium flow like a menstral cycle. I m very regular and on time with my periods but this one is 12 days early. Could the pain and bleeding be related?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

This is just to inform you that the tail bone pain (Coccydynia) has got nothing to do with your menstrual bleeding.

I suggest you to consult a Gynecologist for a detailed evaluation and further management regarding your abrupt onset of bleeding.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor