Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Fractured ribs, severe bruises, taking treatment, have tremors, increased sensitivity to light, headache. Cause?

Hi. On Sunday i went to see a band play, there was some kind of incident (I don t remember events before or after) and a number if the crowd were pulled over, including me. I must have fallen backwards as I knocked myself out, split my head open and then people landed or trod on me as I have fractured 2 ribs and have a number of bruises. I was taken to hospital & had head stitched and cat scan but although I m now ok, stitches healing nicely etc I feel really strange. I m shaky, day light hurts my eyes, I feel sick & I feel like my head is in a bucket of treacle; everything seems to be going slower, I can really describe it. What s wrong with me? What can I do?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Rheumatologist 's  Response
hai , the thing that day light hurts you could be because of photophobia you need to consult neurologist to rule out infection of the meninges(covering of the brain)
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor