Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Fractured radius, ulnar of left hand. Underwent ORIF with LCDCP, had spikes in temperature. Are these normal during post operation period?

Hi ,i fell down and both of my radius & ulnar of left hand had a complete fracture .i underwent ORIF with lcdcp.Today is 7th post operative day.i had spike in temperature on 2nd POD.again my temperature shooted upto 100.4 yesterday morning,it was 99.4.i took dolo and it subsided.again now it is 99.7. Yesterday dressing was done.wound is hike in temperature normal during post op period ? Please help me out in this regard. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.
It's unusual to have such fever. Do you have pain? Since pain is the best indicator of infection along with rise in white blood cells, erythrocyte sedimentation rate(ESR), C reactive protein (CRP).My advice would be get above blood test done along with test for malaria.
Take care and wish you early recovery.
Dr.mukesh chugh,Orthopaedic surgeon
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor