Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Fractured bone in leg, surgery done, in cast, worsened. X-ray shows calcaneal spur, high CRP levels. Treatment options?

ok yeS please I had surgery on my foot 2 years ago with a break on small bone a side of right but before this was in a cast for 6 weeks noticed pain in foot the last 3 weeeks told to wait it out then x-ray then they noticed that the fratured had widened not closed put pin in it after the 6weeks in cast, have had a hard time working on it as I work in the med field as a lab assistant and walking on cement floors all day the last 6 months pain in foot always work for a while then swelling on foot and pain took x-ray showed a calcaneal spur and high crp level of 15.7 mg/L I have gained acess weight since this has happened unable to walk on it long I have to see my doc today please tell me What to ask for know and you opion THANK-YOU VERY MUCH
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Many people have a calcaneal spur. Its simply ossification (bone formation) at the site of the insertion of the fascia in the foot. A CRP of 15.7 is only very mildly elevated and not suggestive of a significant musculoskeletal problem. It sounds to me although you may of a non-union of the fracture in your foot or ongoing problems with the joints in your foot which have not healed together properly. This could be further investigated with standing X-rays of your feet and cross-sectional imaging such as an MRI and/or a CT. You should be referred to an orthopaedic specialist for assessment.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor