Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Fractured Tibial Plateau, splint has moved. Used crutches and braces. Will I be okay?

Hello Dr Siegel I fractured my Tibial Plateau skiing but it was not displaced. Initially the younger doctors wanted to operate but the chief of the department confirmed they should not and they decided oon conservative treatment with varus splint for 8 weeks. The medical report classified it as Fracture Tibial plateau external right Schatzker III, AO 41-B2. From day one the splint has always moved 90 degrees. I think I was lucky as not a lot of pain. From day one I have been allowed to use crutches with the brace with maximum weight bearing of 15 kg. It has been 7 weeks and xray yesterday they said was a good result but must have another 4 weeks of same treatment with brace, minimal weight bearing. The Xray did show a slight movement of the bone by 1.8mm but it was obvious that bone/ calcium was forming around the fracture everywhere. The doctors said that 1.8mm was not an issue but keep the treatment going to be totally sure it is strong. When lying down I can support my knee and bend it easily 90 degrees and I can also make my leg very straight. What do you think of this treatment so far? I have read people not being allowed to bend so much until after 4 weeks so I hope being allowed to bend by 90 degrees from day one is not an issue. I am 50 and hope I will be able to ski again one day but would be interested in what you think of that also? I am in good health otherwise, bit overweight but otherwise do not take any medication and regular checkup. Do you think I will develop knee issues?. Any comments would be welcome and confidential. I just wanted reassurance I had been given good treament. Kind regards Margaret
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

The treatment protocol that is being followed in your case is absolutely on track and perfect.

There is no hard and fast rule that one should not bend the knee to 90 degrees in the early days of a fracture and it solely depends on the fracture pattern.

Once the fracture consolidates, you can resume all your activities which you were doing, before the injury has happened.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor