Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Fracture of the distal radius involving radiocarpal joint. Cast off. Return to sports?

I recently had a cast taken off, which was on for 4 weeks, for a fracture of the distal radius involving the radiocarpal joint . The fracture was approximately 6 weeks ago now. The doctor said that I would have to wait 6 weeks before returning to playing soccer, previously I was told it would be 2 weeks after the cast was removed. How long after a cast is removed is considered safe to return to soccer?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
What I tell my patients with distal radius fracture is that as soon as they have worked the stiffness out of their wrist they can return to sports. I will often ask them to continue to protect the wrist with a wrist splint/lacer or exos splint whilst doing sports for up to 6 weeks following removal of the cast or 12 weeks following the injury.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor