Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Fracture in the upper molar. Pain while eating. Bump on the gum. Why there is sensitivity?

had a fracture in my upper molar last fall had pain when eating on that side for several weeks. Pain left a few weeks later and now came back when chewing about 3 weeks ago (early February) had a temporary crown put on last week (Tuesday) pain left a day or so after.. but a day later i noticed a white bump above temporary crown on outside of gum and seemed a little sore -- it didn t hurt even when eating but tonight I pressed against the white bump above the crown rather hard and the tooth has become sensitive again when I bite down on it. What caused this sensitivity to return? What might this be and should i have it checked or wait a little longer to let it heal?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query,
There are many factors that may lead to sensitive teeth, including.
Inflamed and sore gum tissue may cause sensitivity due to the loss of supporting ligaments, which exposes the root surface that leads directly to the nerve of the tooth.
Chipped or broken teeth may fill with bacteria from plaque and enter the pulp causing Inflammation.
Sensitivity can occur following teeth cleaning, root planing, crown placement, and tooth restoration. Sensitivity caused by dental procedures is temporary, usually disappearing in four to six weeks.
Get professional tooth cleaning, oral hygiene instructions, and fluoride treatments every six months (or sooner depending on your condition).
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
thanks for asking the query,
you had pain in the temporary crown of upper molar get an x-ray done to evaluate the correct pericoronal condition of the tooth. Bump which appeared on the gingiva can be due to pus accumulation get a completev mouth scaling done. you can take an antibiotic to relieve pain
maintain a good oral hygiene .
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

thanks for posting your query.
Since your teeth has fractured,there may be periapical infection underlying the teeth.
Bone loss as well as periodontal pocket may be associated.
The sensitivity after placing crown may be due to the exposed dentin during crown preparation .

The dentin sensitivity as well as periapical pathology has to be checked thro' x-ray.
Abscess if present has to be drained thro'root canal treatment as well as curettage.
I would advice you to get a check-up done and treatment based on that.
Use desensitising toothpaste to brush your teeth.

hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

your history suggests that the upper molar has developed an abscess which has appeared like white bump on gum.

this could be due to decayed tooth which has got secondarily infected and developed abscess.due to dead nerve tissue and brittleness the tooth has fractured.

i would suggest you to visit your dentist as soon as possible and get an x ray done ,of the affected tooth.

this will help you to understand if the tooth can be saved or not.

then the treatment can be done accordingly.

hope it helps.

Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor