Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Four year old having ear ache with runny nose. Low grade fever. Given tylenol and ibuprofen. Due to immunizations or infection?

my four year old has an ear ache tonight. has had a runny nose all day long...clear but a little thick mucus ...last night she woke up every few hours complaining of something in her mouth hurting--pointing to the back or roof of her mouth. she has a low grade fever . gave her tylenol midday and ibuprofen tonight...she is asleep but has woke a few times complaining of her ear. she just started VPK four days ago. had vaccinations 23 days ago. help? is this something she picked up in school or immunizations? what else can i do for her....ear...throat?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response

Thanks for the query

As you have mentioned your child is suffering from 'Upper respiratory tract infection'. Most of the time it is usually due to some kind of viral infection sometimes it may be bacterial, but it has no relation with the vaccinations. When it is viral tylenol is sufficient for treatment. However you should be watchful for the deterioration in condition like persistence of fever, decreased oral acceptance, difficulty in swallowing. Maintaining adequate hydration of the baby is important.

So I would suggest you to consult an E.N.T. specialist for proper clinical evaluation if you notice any of the danger signs mentioned above.

I hope this answers your query effectively.


Wishing you and your family good health.

Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Sekar's  Response
Your child may be suffering from infection of the ear and throat (sore throat), it usually presents with throat pain and ear pain with difficulty in swallowing and running nose.
This infections are communicable, there is a possibility of getting the infection from school.
Immunization 23 days ago has a very remote possibility for this trouble.
You need to get your child to a pediatrician. he may suggest you antibiotics like Azithromycin and paracetamol for fever, he may also take a throat swab for microbiological evaluation.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
She has upper respiratory tract infection which is now involving middle ear as middle ear and nasopharynx are connected by eustachian tube.
You should immediately consult with ENT surgeon and diagnose as soon as possible.
Her condition needs complete antibiotic course, antipyretics and analgesics and decongestants.
Her condition is not related with past vaccination.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor