Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Four month old with blood in urine. Had taken formula and pumpkin puree. Need urgent care?

My four month old son had a pink spot in his diaper! He seems fine, and has no wounds, which leads me to believe that his uterine is blood tinged. he had a taste of pureed pumpkin two nights ago, and his first bottle of formula yesterday, as I was away and he ran out of breastmilk . What could be wrong? Should I be taking him to urgent care? Help!!
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
There is no reason to worry in a well appearing boy who is in no distress & has no fever.
The pink stain in the diaper is caused by uric acid crystals which are normally high at birth and in early months of infancy . This pink spots are more likely in concentrated urine (as probably in his case).Although food pigments or coloring agents can also cause urine to appear pink. we cant put it on to pumpkin as it was taken 2 days ago.
You can rest assured ,in all probability the boy does not have any urine blood or urine infection.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Do not panic and be relaxed.

The pink spot in the diaper may be due to some other reason from the external sources like from stool or the other thing.

Blood in urine in infants is a rare phenomenon.

You said you believe that his uterine is blood tinged - I think you meant to say it is urethra or ureter ; uterus is present in girls and it is female genital part.

Your anxiety and apprehension can be ruled out by doing complete urine examination of the child which rules out the blood in urine.

Therefore consult your Pediatrician for the examination and for the investigation of the urine sample.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Red color of urine could be because of several causes. One of them is blood in urine.

Colored substances in diet can cause red colored urine (some berries etc)

Some medications like Refampicin can also cause red color urine.

A concentrated urine may appear to be red.
A simple urine examination will rule out if there are any RBC or blood cells in the urine.

So get a urine examination done after consulting your doctor.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Complementary feeding should be started after 6 months of age.Before this babies intestine can digest only milk.
This is very good that you are giving exclusive breast feeding to your baby.
I suggest you to express your milk if you have to go out as breast milk can be store up to 8 hours at room temperature and 24 hours in refrigerator.

There is no need to do to doctor immediately as he is active.
You can get him routine check up .

God bless..
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari's  Response
Dear Mrs Sears
Welcome to HCM.
Greetings of the day.
Its time for you to consult Pediatrician and get evaluated by atleast Urine routine and Microscopic examination.
Take Care
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor