Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Found ulcers in the ileum. Tested negative for ibs. Have pain and bowel problem. Will benefiber cure? What should I do?

i had a colonostopy and they found ulcers in th Ileum. The biopsy came back negative for ibs . The doc at first thought it was chrones disease but when I asked the person who called with my results they said that chrones was a type of ibs and i am negative for ibs. I asked about a follow up and they said none was needed. I still have paines in that area and bowel problems. A previous doc said I had an overactive stomach and suggested benefiber and aloe gold to help (this was prior to the colonstopy). Will this help or what should I do?
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is clear that you have confused between IBS and IBD. There can not be anything like negative for IBS, i understand that you meant IBD, a kind of inflammatory disease of bowel which includes crohns disease and ulcerative coliis.
The ulcers in the ileum can be anything from IBD to typhoid, tubercular and fungal.
I may not concord with your previous docs opinion that you have overactive stomach because functional disorders do not manifest as ulcers. whatever be the diagnosis, fiber diet should help you and a trial of drugs for IBD is worth as you clearly seem to be suffering.
you need a Gastroenterologist consultation for a good solution.
all the best.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor