Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Found thyroid nodule. Advised biopsy. What are the risks involved?

hello, some 2 years ago a thyroid nodule was found incidentally by sono when I saw endocrinologist for hair loss , the nodule did not grow, last August was 10x8x12mm, now in February 12x10x18. I had quite a bit of stress last months. I am 62, height 175cm, weight 66kg. The doctor wants me to have biopsy done, I am not sure, what are the risks? I am on homeopathy - now taking Conium 200C. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012

Your doctor has advised you correctly as the recent ultrasound suggests growth in the size of the nodule. So the FNAC- fine needle aspiration cytology is recommended, not a biopsy directly. Please clarify this from your doctor. The FNAC procedure involves hardly any risk if done by an experienced pathologist as the thyroid gland is a gland situated just under your skin and the needle does not penetrate your vital structures of the neck. The risk of increasing size of solitary (lonely) nodule is that it can be malignant and if not evaluated for malignancy early then the spread of malignancy to other tissues would happen, though thyroid cancers are very effectively treated and they spread very slowly. But to be on safer side, please get the FNAC test done. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor