Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Found pregnancy while on AKT-3. Should I stop taking this medicine?

hi, i my tuberculosis was detected in menstrual blood and i am taking AKT-4 since 3 months and now i have started AKT-3 since this january. i got to know that i am 5 week pregnant and cardiac activity was not found in thesonography so my doctor suggested to postpone the akt-3 for next 3 weeks till the cardiac activity comes in the FWB. please suggest what should i do will postponing AKT3 can cause some problems.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Since tuberculosis was detected in the menstrual blood, it is essential to see whether the endometrium is involved. It is always advisable to avoid conception during treatment especially in the early months as organogenesis is going to be affected. I suggest you to get an opinion from your gynecologist regarding continuation of the pregnancy rather than discontinuation of treatment, which may lead to drug resistance at a later stage and incomplete cure and should be done only after consulting your doctor. In fact, Rifampicin is the drug contraindicated in pregnancy and treatment may be continued with the other drugs with regular monitoring. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor