Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Found pregnancy. Took mankind unwanted kit. What should I do now?

Hi, doctor! I am 23yrs.and i am pregnent aftr 30th november when i did sex with my husband and my periods were to start from 18 december and today i checked and found myself pregnant. I and he doesn t want this baby. I took mankind unwanted kit and from that 1 pill of mifepristone . What should i do next? Please reply! Reply me at YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  651
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Take 4 tablets of MISOPROSTOL after 48 hours either orally or intravaginally.
After few hours,you get bleeding and you get the abortion done.
This bleeding may persist for some time.
Get an ultrasound done after 15 days to look for any retained products of conception.
If ultrasound is clear,then no problem.
However,if some remnant is found,then you have to go for surgical abortion called as D&C to remove that.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor