Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Found MRI Gliotic change after operation of brain tumour. Is this dangerous?

After three years operation of brain tumor found in MRI Gliotic change in surrounding cave. Is this is dangerous in future.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  473
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hello. Welcome to HCM.
Gliosis is the common way by which brain cells react to any kind of injury/ Damage/ surgery. It is also the mode of so-called repair in brain. By, itself, gliosis does not indicate recurrence. Whether in future, the patient will have recurrence depends on the type of tumour, the WHO grading, other co-morbid conditions and completeness of surgery to name a few. The best approach is to be on a routine follow up as suggested by operating neuro-surgeon as he/ she is the best person to guide you for future prospects.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 15 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor