Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Found HIV positive. Taking ciprofaxocin 500. Retest shows negative for HIV. Is it possible?

hay. my friend 33 2years old found hiv (alisa)test says patient value is 9.89. he start madication. ciprofaxocin 500 twice a day emylene twice a day folic acid three time a day rigix twice a day. and panadol only in fever. he use approx 50 days medication then he decide for re test its appear negitive,patient value found 0.87 thats below cut of range. its possible...b coz what i know there is no cure for hiv. what should he do know. and with wich consultant he should consult.i mean genral physician or family physician etc. thanks. asim b
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Asim
Thank you for getting in touch with us. From what I make out, your friend underwent an ELISA test 2 years ago and it came positive. It would have been better if your friend had undergone the Western Blot test before starting with treatment. Western Blot is the confirmatory test for HIV and treatment is started only after it is positive. It would have been better if you had told us if he took any medicines for HIV. The medicines you have mentioned here are not for HIV and are of different classes. I would recommend your friend to get in touch with an Internal Medicine specialist and undergo Elisa and Western Blot once again. If the results are positive, he can start with antiretroviral medicines. If it is negative, which is quite possible, then he can start his life all over again. Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 30 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor