Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Foul vaginal odor before periods, white discharge. Taking flagyl for bacterial vaginosis. Treatment?

Hi there, I’ve noticed that before my period, I have a distinct odor that is really bad. I also have white discharge heavier than normal and I can get itchy some times. A few months ago, I had gone through many tests such as those for STIs and urine cultures, and all came back negative. My doctor thought it could be bacterial vaginosis and put me on metronidazole ( Flagyl ). I believed it worked because I didn’t smell anything after I finished taking the pills. However, I am noticing now that it is occurring a week or so before my period. I wanted to know if you have any suggestions of what I can do. For example, take Flagyl as soon as I start to smell. However, I don’t know if there are any serious side effects if I take it 12 times in a year. Or please let me know if there are any questions I am failing to bring up to my doctor. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Before periods the vaginal discharge can increase physiologically.
So try to distinguish physiological discharge from pathological one.
If the smell you mentioned is appearing as foul smell and if there are any associated features like itching, change in color of vaginal discharge etc, there is possibility of infection.
In that case, you consult your gynecologist once, get examined and go for vaginal swab culture and sensitivity.
By this the possible causative organism can be identified and treated.
If bacterial vaginosis is recurring try to find out the cause for repetitive occurrence and clear that.
Both partners to be treated simultaneously to prevent future cross infections.
Better to avoid taking drugs without consulting the doctor.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor