Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Foul smelling greenish discharge, Zithromax didn't help much. All tests normal. Anyways to stop it ?

Hello Doctor, I have been having a greenish discharge for a long time now, and it smells foul. I have been screened for all the STDs and all the tests have come back negative. On the basis of non-specific cervicicitis, I was given Zithromax , when I first went to see a specialist, but the symptoms never ceased. The discharge is mucus green in colour and when it dries on the panty liner, it becomes bottle green. I and my partner are both monogamous. I first noticed the discharge after severe post- medical abortion last year. I had bled for three months after being terminated (within the first month of falling pregnant). The post-abortion bleeding gave clots as big as a tea-cup in one go, and I was soaking two bath towels each day. At the end, the doctor gave me some medicine I do not recollect the name of... and the bleeding stopped within 24 hours. Please can you help me?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
You have posted two queries.
I'll answer your second query first.

It is normal to experience bleeding after medical abortion. This bleeding is actually the products of conception along with bits of endometrium (uterine lining) and blood from ruptured blood vessels.
This bleeding is self limiting in majority of cases. It may be prolonged in cases where products of conception remain attached with uterine wall. It is due to inherent side effect of the procedure. In such cases medications may be required.

The greenish discharge is characteristic of Pseudomonal infection. Pseudomonas is a bacteria which produces a green colored discharge. It does not respond to commonly used antibiotics.
A culture senstivity is needed to confirm the type of infection and the antibiotics to which it will respond.
Your partner will also require the same treatment.

Thank you
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor