Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Foul smell from the ear post bleeding due to using metal wax remover. Taken antibiotics, wax removal drops for ear infection. What can be done?

I had an ear infection about 2 months ago and it was pretty bad. It made my neck hurt and gave me really bad headaches . I was given an antibiotic and some ear wax removal drops. I used the drops, after the infection had stopped bothering me, to get rid of some of the ear wax and I ended up making my ear bleed by using a metal wax removal tool to scrape the wax out. After that subsided, My ear began to smell pretty bad. Its been going on for about 3 weeks now and the smell is getting worse. What can i do about it?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  381
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Most probabaly you have an ear infection fue to the injury caused by the metal tool. You need to get your ear cleaned of the debris and antibiotic/antifungal drops need to be used to heal the wound.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor