Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Forgot to take trigestel on time. Had unprotected sex. Could I get pregnant?

Its my 1st month to use trigestel I switched from depo to pills and I had unprotected sex on the 13 day after starting the pill, and I forgot to take the pill on normal time but managed to take it just After 4hours passed by I am now on my last raw of active pills close to finishing, could I fall pregnant cause of the delay of the pill that was taken 4hours later than usual?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Just by taking one pill 4 hours late, you would not increase your risk of getting pregnant.
However, while switching over to a new method of contraception, and particularly within the first month of oral contraceptive pill use, chances of failure are comparatively high.
Please remember that even this " high " translates into almost 97 % chances of being safe from pregnancy.
To be doubly sure, double method like condom plus pills is recommended in the first one or two months of pill usage.
Wait for your period, and test for pregnancy at the earliest indication of a missed period.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Chances of pregnancy are very less as you have taken the dose of OCP.You have not missed the dose,Late by 4 hours will not affect protection against conception.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor