Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Forgot to take pills for 2 consecutive nights, followed it up the following day, on periods due, no periods yet. Should I worry?

hi, i have been taking oral contraceptives ovuloc ld for 3 months now. This month as soon as my periods were over, the first night i took my first pill of ovuloc ld. The next morning we had sex. After that, i forgot to take my pills for 2 consecutive nights following sex. The next morning i remembered and took 2 pills. I took 2 pills the following night as well. After that i have been regular with the whole course. Today is the 4th day after the course, and I am expected to get my periods. I am worried as I have not got it yet. Should I worry?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
As you mentioned that your period ( due date ) were due on sex day ( one day after ) and you forget to take tablet .
Now period is late , this is not a causes of concern.
Late period may be due to hormonal imbalance or stress ( tension ).
Wait for another 5-6 days , in my opinion nothing to worry, no consultation at all.
good luck.
Answered: Fri, 27 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor