Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Forgot to refrigerate the typhoid pills. Can they still be used?

I am going to Rwanda in July, just got the typhoid pills, had them for 4 days and NOBODY at the pharmacy told me they need to be refrigerated.... Most people wouldnt think they need to be since their pills.... Can I still use them if I refrigerate them now? Or do I need to go back to the pharmacy and see if they can exchange them for me?
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  646
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions, it is important that all 4 doses of the vaccine be taken exactly as directed. The vaccine capsules are meant to dissolve in the intestines. Therefore, they should be inspected to make sure that they are not broken or cracked when you take them. If any are broken or cracked, you will need to replace them. Typhoid vaccine must be stored in the refrigerator at a temperature between 2 and 8 degrees C (35.6 and 46.4 degrees F) at all times. If the vaccine is left at room temperature, it will lose its effectiveness. Therefore, remember to replace unused vaccine in the refrigerator between doses. Each dose of the vaccine should be taken approximately 1 hour before a meal. Take with a cold or lukewarm drink that has a temperature that does not exceed body temperature (eg, 37 degrees C or 98.6 degrees F). Swallow the capsule whole. Do not chew it before swallowing. Also swallow the capsule as soon as possible after you place it in your mouth. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor