Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Forgot taking contraceptive pill, but stopped intercourse and took pill. Should take pill in morning?

I usually take my contraceptive pill at 12:15pm daily and have been doing so for the last 3 months. Yesterday I forgot to take my pill, which was the 13th active pill, and had sex about 13 hours later. Halfway through I realised I hadn't taken the pill and made my boyfriend stop and took the missed pill immediately. He did not ejaculate at all during intercourse and we stopped completely after I realised I had forgotten the pill. Today I took my pill at the regular time. Should I be worried? And should I take the morning after pill seeing as it has been 17 hours since intercourse?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for posting your question here, I will try to answer it to the best of my ability.

Since you did remember to take the pill on the same day, you're okay. You can continue taking the pill as you did earlier starting tomorrow.
By the way good call to stop having intercourse, I recommend you dont have intercourse tomorrow either, wait till you are back to your normal cycle of 12:15 pm each day. Which means you can only have intercourse the day after tomorrow, sorry about that. But isnt it better to be safe than sorry?

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor