Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Foreskin tip started stinging after sex, thick swollen vein seen on penis. What treatment should be done?

After sex 1 month ago the very tip of my foreskin started stinging. Its only a very tiny piece on the right hand side of the loop. There are no boils or scabs and no noticeable cuts. I have however noticed that I now get a very thick swollen vein right along the top of the shaft and it leads to what looks like lots of dark swollen veins at the top of the foreskin. A month on and I still can t walk without my clothes touching the stinging part.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed infection of the foreskin (Posthatitis) after having ( ?unprotected )sex.

Since it is a presenting symptom of diabetes ,get your blood sugar levels test done to rule out diabetes.

You need to take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefexine along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily.along with topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin twice daily.

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily

Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely.
Dr.Patil.




Answered: Sun, 13 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor