Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Forehead redness. Had stitches on nose & tissue loss on forehead. Advised elocon cream. Any scar removal cream?

Sir I had an accident on 25th june. I got stitches on my nose and tissue loss on forehead and the doctor said that stitches were not required on forehead. Now there is some redness on my forehead and the doctor has prescribed ELOCON cream thrice a day. Should i go for scar removal creams on my nose such as biocorneum?what medication do you suggest?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for query,
Watch for any discharge from your forehead scar if it is there you have to consult your doctor.It is too early to use scar removal cream on your Stitched marks as it takes 6-8 weeks time to heal completely.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor