Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Forehead painful after a hit, black and blue eye, on advil. Concern about?

Hi, I am a 62 year old female, very acitive, works full time. I have hit my left temple, and left side of my fore head several times, I have had 2 concussions, as I said I am active, but a kind of have alot going on and move to fast. On Tuesday, I was helping and playing with my grandson, I forgot I put a rubber stopper in the bedroom door and when he called me I rushed to help him, forgetting about the stopper being in the door, I pulled the door it stopped abruptly and hit me in the left fore head, left eye brow, side of my temple, hit my eye, I have a black and blue eye. I have had bad headaches since this happened, my left eye gets tired of being open, my pupils are the same, I have this nagging head ache all the time and my eye hurts. I have been taking advil for the pain. Is there anything else I need to do and or should I be concerned? How long will the really black eye (top and bottom and side of my eye) last, and how long will the headache continue. Thank you so much for all your help
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting this question in HCM
Let me tell you that a given medical symptom can be due to various causes and the outcome depends upon the cause. For example fever can be due to malaria, typhoid, tuberculosis, cancer and AIDS too. Now you can realize that which fever will have a good outcome.
Back to your problem, you have head injury, black eye and headache. The absence of certain symptoms in your case like the absence of loss of consciousness, vomiting, seizures, weakness of legs, hands etc would suggest that the chance of having a serious brain injury is less likely. However, in this age group it cannot certainly be excluded. The presence of black eye is a matter of concern. I would recommend you to get a CT scan of the head which will tell us if you have any brain injury or any bleed in the brain or any fractures. Once the scan rules out a brain injury or fractures, you don’t have to worry much. It will take 2-4 weeks to improve with simple medicines like analgesics. Hope this will help you
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor