Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Forehead injury, tender knot, bruising, fatigue, nausea. Taken Advil. Should I go to the doctor?

I was walking out of work and slipped on ice this morning. My forehead hit the corner of the brick wall (at the hairline). I have a quarter sized knot that has a red line and bruising . It is very tender to the touch, no fever , slightly fatigued, and nauseous (I have not vomitted). I took advil but it did not help. Should I go to the doctor?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Contusion is common due to trauma ( blunt injury) .
As you stated that you fall over ice and then your head strike with brick wall means first you strike with ice then with brick means indirect pressure.
In my opinion injury is simple and take most potent pain killer+ serratiopeptidase .
The contusion will resolve within 3-4 days.
Ice massage will provide further relief.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor