Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Forehead injury, bruised, headache, tingling sensation. Taking aspirin. Will I be okay?

I m on the road (RVing) and had a heavy storage bay door come down hard on my forehead and the support bar sharply bruise the bridge of my nose -- knocking my glasses to the ground. I applied ice for a half hour and was pretty sore & very groggy for the next two days -- and a mild headache on and off and a tingling sensation the following week. Long naps & aspirin helped me cope. I have had no vision, memory or alertness problems so have continued traveling (husband driving!). Is it possible there was bleeding if there was no discoloration -- any possibility yet of clotting? I ll be home in 10 days and will mention it to my GP. Hope I ve been on the mend.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Your symptoms are suggestive of mild head injury and a possible concussion. There is no need to worry, and you would improve in a few days on your own.
However, if you have persistent dizziness or headache, you should consult a doctor.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
My blog:

Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor