Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Forehead injured. Nauseated, mild headache. Can he fly?

Hello my 24 year old son is in Thailand with friends on vacation. About 36 hours ago he fell while slack lining hitting his forehead very hard on a hard surface. He didn t, lose consciousness but had nausea and persistent mild headache. He hasn t seen a doctor yet and is concerned whether he can fly in 3 days on a short flight . He is going to get a CT scan today . if no evidence of bleeding or hematoma is it safe to fly in a few days? How about in 2 weeks flying back to US? Thank YOU
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query in HCM
The severity of head injury can be judged by the presence of accompanying symptoms. These symptoms are vomiting, loss of consciousness, convulsion, visual complaints, and weakness of legs and worsening of headache with posture.
In the absence of these symptoms the chance of having a serious brain injury is highly unlikely; though cannot be excluded completely without through clinical and neurological assessment.
As you said your son is getting his CT scan done today, it will help us know if here is any major problem or not. If CT head is normal, it is reasonably safe to fly. He may take simple analgesics for the control of headache. His treating doctor will guide him through tests and treatment

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor