Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Forehead hit hard. No bruise or bump. It is sore and aches. Should i visit the doctor?

Saturday I was a passenger in my boyfriends car. We had just got our order at a drive thru and i was bending down checking the order in the bag on the floor, without my seat belt on. As he was pulling out a truck pulled in front of him and he hit the brakes suddenly and the top left side of my forehead hit the dash rather hard. It hurt bad enough i was in tears . I dont have a visible bump or bruise but the area aches constantly and sore to the touch and headache and I have extreme fatigue . I have been in bed for 2 days now. I have no loss of memory and i did not black out. The fatigue is awful, I am a mom of three and need my energy back asap. Should i go to my doctor with my symptoms or could this be just a simple scalp bruise?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  598
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your query, it seems that you have suffered from soft tissue injury.
It takes few days to weeks for the symptoms to disappear.
You should take proper rest for quick recovery.

If the pain is severe, you can take pain killer like Ibuprofen one tablet twice a day after meals along with an antacid.

If the symptoms are persisting or if some abnormal symptoms are noticed, you should contact a Neurophysician and get yourself clinically examined.
Also get a scan of your head done.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor