Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Forehead and eye voluntary tick, obsessive compulsive disorder. Suggest?

Hi, I have a forehead and eye voluntary tick for over 40 years, it comes and goes. it gets worse when I am tired or I am in unfamiliar company. I am conscious of my eyelashes tangling together and I grimace to release it, resulting in obsessive compulsive disorder . I would love to have this problem resolved. I had relief from this with acupunture, but it comes back again, Paul
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Tic disorders are common and respond to small doses of antipsychotics like risperidone. Please consult a psychiatrist before you get on these medications. I hope this helped. Anti anxiety measures, yoga, dhyana, pranayama, asanas, regular physical exercise are all useful.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a great day !
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor